NY H88113

February 8, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H88113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Johnna L. Berry
AKA International, Inc.
2601 Elliott Ave., Suite 3167
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of drawstring travel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Berry:

In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of Ross Acquisition DBA: Galerie au Chocolat you requested a tariff classification ruling for drawstring travel bags.

The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, described as “Holiday Candy Bags”, are travel bags of a kind classifiable in HTS 4202. The chief function of the bags are to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to the articles they are designed to contain. Each bag is manufactured of 100% rayon pressed felt with a decorative Christmas applique on the front exterior surface. You have indicated that the bags will come from China and the candy from China, Canada, Mexico, Guatemala, Brazil and/or the United States. The bags appear to be presented without the candy and the candy is packed in the bags at an undisclosed location.

The useful functions of the drawstring bags are primary use over the decorative or amusement of chapter 9505. Therefore, the items are classifiable within heading 4202 as drawstring travel bags of textile materials.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,