NY H88093

February 7, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H88093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900

Mr. Steven McNulty
Unaxis Optics USA, Inc.
16080 Table Mountain Parkway
Suite 100
Golden, CO 80403

RE: The tariff classification of a color wheel for a video projector from China.

Dear Mr. McNulty:

In your letter dated February 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as the ColorWheel. It is specifically designed for color splitting in field sequential light management in digital and video projection. The sample provided is designed for use within a portable desktop video projector. It is a cylindrical glass wheel, 1 ¾ inches in diameter, mounted on a metal plate, which allows it to rotate and a ribbon connector fitted to the rear of the metal plate. The wheel is embossed with the three primary colors of red, blue and green commonly used in video projection devices.

Based upon an examination of this particular sample it is the opinion of this office that this item is principally designed for use in a video projector.

The applicable subheading for the ColorWheel will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,