NY H88055

February 5, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H88055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5040

Sherri Desjardins
Emery Worldwide
P.O. Box 610715
Dallas, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of “multi use burp cloths” from Estonia

Dear Ms Desjardins:

In your letter dated January 31, 2001, written on behalf of Gerber Childrenswear, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of four flannel cloths, packaged together within a cardboard header, which states, “more than a burp clothit’s a diaper, lap pad, changing pad, or wiping cloth.” Each of these cloths, manufactured from a double layer of woven fabric of 100% cotton, sewn together not only at the open edges, but also at each border of the center third of the length of the cloth, measures 20 by 14.5 inches.

Three of the cloths are being returned to you. One of these cloths and the header of the package are being retained for reference purposes by the U.S. Customs Service.

The applicable subheading for the imported product will be 6209.20.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, diapers. The duty rate will be 9.4 per cent ad valorem.

The cloth falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Estonia may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,