NY H88051

February 11, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Vicky Lee
J.Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway 11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated January 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style D10713/S#55206 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 92% cotton, 8% spandex knit fabric. The jacket has a round neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with zipper closure, and two pouch pockets at the waist. The neckline, sleeves and bottom are finished with ribbed knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s jacket will be 6102.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides women’s or girl’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The applicable rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,