NY H87989

March 1, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H87989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated January 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #S31019V, is a woman’s hooded shirt. The garment is constructed from 100% polyester knit pile fabric and features a full front opening with a zipper, a drawstring hood and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #S31019V, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.3% ad valorem.

Style #S31019V, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the China is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity