NY H87975

February 5, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000; 3926.90.3500; 3926.90.9880

Mr. Salvatore LoBello
T.H. Weiss, Inc.
2 Johnson Road
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a Hama® “pegboard toy set”, a Hama® “bottle of plastic beads” and a Hama® “pegboard set” made in Denmark.

Dear Mr. LoBello:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, on behalf of Malte Haaning Plastic A/S, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted numerous pictures and various components. We are ruling on the following samples:

Item #3312, Hama® “pegboard toy set”, consists of a bag of assorted colored plastic beads, a lion and elephant shaped plastic reusable pegboard, and sheets of ironing paper. The plastic beads are pressed into the pegboard, the ironing paper is placed over them, and then “ironed” by a hot iron to adhere the beads together to form the animal shapes.

Item #204, Hama® “bottle of plastic beads”, consists of a bottle of 15,000 assorted colored plastic beads that measure approximately 1/8” in height x 1/16” in diameter and are used for insertion on a plastic pegboard (not included).

Item #241, Hama® “pegboard set”, consists of several reusable plastic pegboards, among them is a heart shaped pegboard. The pegs/beads are not included.

The applicable subheading for Item #3312, Hama® “pegboard toy set”, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Item #204, Hama® “bottle of plastic beads”, will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics... beads, bugles and spangles... articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #241, Hama® “pegboard set”, will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,