NY H87958

March 1, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H87958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150

Mr. John Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Rd.
Georgetown, KY 40324

RE: The tariff classification of “Super Check Developer Aerosol Spray UD-ST” from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated January 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Super Check Developer Aerosol Spray UD-ST” which you have stated is used by Quality Control Department(s) at an automotive assembly plant. The spray is used on the car door to ensure proper closure, specifically in the door lock area. Checks can be made depending on where the spray appears and adjustments to the door can be made within proper tolerance. The spray is not permanent and can be easily removed.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division