NY H87956

February 25, 2002

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H87956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Allison Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style 56634 is a men’s jacket constructed from 81 percent cotton, 19 percent polyester, finely knit terry fabric. Style 56634 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The rib knit cuffs and the rib knit bottom are snug fitting.

The applicable subheading for Style 56634 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 56634 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,