NY H87954

February 1, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H87954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.40.0025

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a beverage mixer from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated January 29, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item PP# 237951, a battery-operated beverage mixer. The mixer consists of a cup and a cover. The cup is tapered and of plastic, measuring about 6 inches tall by 3 ½ inches in widest diameter. The cup is graduated. The cover incorporates an electric motor. Included with the cup are two mixing tongs which are designed to fit into the bottom of the cover and are activated by depressing the button on the cover’s top.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, food mixers. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,