NY H87951

February 13, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H87951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040

Ms. Kathryn Smith
NIKE WHQ
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pullover shirts from Thailand

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated January 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples of men’s woven and knit athletic pullover shirts.

Style 182217 is made of 100 percent polyester woven and knit mesh fabric. The woven fabric comprises over 60 percent of the garment’s body. The pull over style garment, an athletic fit jersey, features short raglan sleeves, a crew neck, mesh insert panels on the front, upper sleeves and lower back, and a curved hemmed bottom.

Style 182220 is made of 100 percent polyester woven and knit mesh fabric. The woven fabric comprises over 60 percent of the garment’s body. The pull over style garment, an athletic fit jersey, features a high crew neckline with binding, set in sleeves, knit mesh underarm panels, knit mesh accent panels on the front of the shirt, and a curved hemmed bottom.

Style 182254 is made of 100 percent polyester woven and knit mesh fabric. The woven fabric comprises over 60 percent of the garment’s body. The pull over style garment, an athletic fit jersey, features short raglan sleeves, a self-fabric collar, small mesh insert panels on the upper and lower front and back panels and a curved hemmed bottom.

Style 182270 is made of 100 percent polyester woven and knit fabric. It is a sleeveless athletic fit jersey and features a full knit mesh liner, a crew neck, and knit mesh panels on the shirt, both front and back. The woven fabric comprises over 60 percent of the garment’s body.

The applicable subheading for styles 182217, 182220, 182254 and 182270 will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles 182217, 182220, 182254 and 182270 fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,