NY H87949

February 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H87949

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter-top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s halter-top on behalf of Polo, Ralph Lauren. This item is being returned as you requested..

Style 17324 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100 percent cashmere knit fabric. The top has a one-inch strap around the neck, a v-neckline in front; and a rib knit waist.

The applicable subheading for style 17324 will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 13 percent ad valorem.

Style 17324 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,