NY H87947

February 20, 2002

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H87947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Rico Law
BEPC Limited
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s sweater-like cardigan from China

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which will be imported as style 20-331102T2, 30-331102D2, or 31-331102C2 depending on the size range, is a girl’s sweater-like cardigan that extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area. The garment is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton finely knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater-like cardigan features a full front opening with a tie closure, a collar, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T to 4T, 4 to 6X, and 7/8 to 16.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater-like cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of China, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 366-5637 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams