NY H87929

January 29, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H87929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4040

Mr. Martha Ferrell
Mohawk Customs & Shipping Corp.
P.O. Box 3065
Syracuse, NY 13220

RE: The tariff classification of a DC motor from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ferrell:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Marshall Software on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the DR2200 non-synchronous, DC-brushless motor. This motor is designed to operate motorized advertising displays.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of under 18.65 W, other, DC, brushless. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,