NY H87862

February 1, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H87862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050

Ms. Roxanne Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Ste.300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a steel tank from China.

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated January 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of IMI Cornelius Company on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a number of steel tanks used to hold carbonated water. The tanks will be used as part of a carbonator assembly. None of the tanks exceeds 10 liters in capacity.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment:, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,