NY H87828

March 15, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H87828

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s leather and textile jacket from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated February 21, 2002, on behalf of Kemistre 8, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style A20S02 is a man’s leather, suede leather and textile jacket. The garment has front leather panels. The sleeves, collar, bottom and back panel are composed of a knit 30% wool and 70% acrylic fabric. The jacket also features two zippered suede patch pockets, suede patches on the shoulders and elbows and a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The essential character of the jacket is imparted by the front leather panels.

The applicable subheading for style A20S02 will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: men’s and boys’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style A20S02 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,