NY H87804

March 4, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H87804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 2-640-85 is a women’s glove constructed of a 94% polyester 6% spandex knitted fabric. The glove features leather overlays which partially cover the palm and the palmside thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, fourchettes, a hemmed cuff, and a backside textile wrist strap which is connected with an oval plastic ring at the center. The glove will also be available with different wrist strap ornamentations as styles 2-6194-85, 2-6194-85B, 2-634-95, and 2-630-86B.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,