NY H87801

February 28, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87801

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016, 4202.92.1500, 4202.22.8050

Elizabeth A. Burns
Customs Compliance Specialist
C/o JanSport, Inc.
N850 Cty. Hwy. CB
P.O. Box 1817
Appleton, Wisconsin 54912-1817

RE: The tariff classification of backpacks and travel bags from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated February 19th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples, identified by style numbers 43180, 43183, and 43109 were submitted. Two of the samples are backpacks with an outer surface of cotton. The third sample is a travel bag with an outer surface of fabric made from man-made fibers. The samples will be returned as requested.

The first sample, Style 43180, is a backpack with an outer surface of cotton corduroy. It is approximately 9”W X 12”H and has a zipper enclosure across the top of the bag. The bag has a small exterior bag on the back with both top and middle zipper enclosures. The bag has woven nylon straps and a small woven handle of the same material. The interior of the bag is lined. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.

The second sample, Style 43183, is a backpack with an outer surface of cotton denim. It is approximately 12”W X 18” H and has a top zipper enclosure. The bag has a small exterior pocket on the back with a zipper enclosure. The bag has two carrying straps on the back and a small woven nylon handle on the top. The interior of the bag is lined. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, not pile or tufted, of vegetable fibers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

The third sample, Style 43109, is a shoulder bag with an outer surface of woven man-made textile. The bag measures approximately 10”W X 10”H with a zipper enclosure that runs across the top of the front of the bag. An adjustable shoulder strap is attached to the top of the bag. There is an interior zippered pocket attached to the unlined interior of the bag. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,