NY H87798

February 28, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Troy Myers
Import Specialist
International Trade and Customs Compliance C/o Limited Logistics Services
Seven Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from China

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated February 15th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc.

The sample submitted is identified as Style number 48424, a 100% acrylic knitted shoulder bag. The bag is 12 5/8” X 10 1/2”L and double handled straps 13” in length. It has a single lined compartment with a small pocket inside and has a Velcro closure. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,