NY H87792

February 21, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2025

Mr. Jules Stern
Metropolitan Vacuum Cleaner Co., Inc.
One Ramapo Ave.
P.O. Box 149
Suffern, NY 10901

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Stern:

In your letter dated February 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case.

The submitted sample is identified as manufacturer’s style #B122SD/CV-P-AB and your style number #PTC-1. It is sold at retail as the Airforce Tack Box. It is a specially shaped and fitted carrying case for a particular article or set of articles. The case is manufactured of a wood frame, which is wholly covered, with sheeting of plastics. It has aluminum corners and fittings. The case is an occupational carrying case for use by professional pet groomers.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics or of textile materials, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,