NY H87788

March 11, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H87788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2511; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Jennifer Archer
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China, Myanmar (Burma), Korea and Thailand

Dear Ms. Archer:

In your letter dated February 14, 2002, on behalf of Pacific Teaze, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 14135 “Men’s Woven Melton Wool Jacket w/ Leather Sleeves”, is a man’s hip-length varsity-style jacket. The jacket is constructed of a body composed of a woven 70% acrylic/30% wool fabric with pig soft nappa leather sleeves. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill.

The jacket has a neck warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit 100% acrylic fabric, long sleeves with ribbed-knit 100% acrylic fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit 100% acrylic fabric waistband. The garment features a full front opening secured by six left-over-right snap closures, two front slash pockets trimmed at the edge with leather and an inner pocket.

In your letter you indicate that this jacket will also be manufactured with a different body shell fabric content composed of a woven 60% acrylic/40% wool fabric. You further indicated that all other details of the jacket would remain the same.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket is imported with a body shell content of 60% acrylic/40% wool fabric then the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.2511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: Containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 50.2¢/kg + 19.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket as constructed falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Korea and Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar (Burma) are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

If the jacket will be imported with a body shell content composed of 60% acrylic/40% wool fabric then the jacket will fall within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products China, Korea and Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar (Burma) are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,