NY H87786

February 20, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H87786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Ms. Jennifer Archer
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of men’s lower body garments from Cambodia, China, Korea, Malaysia and Thailand

Dear Ms. Archer:

In your letter dated February 13, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Teaze, Inc.

Two pairs of men’s pants were submitted. They are both made of 100 percent woven brushed cotton and both feature a covered elasticized waist with a drawcord. long hemmed pant legs and a one button fly. Style 11536AF also features pockets. There are no pockets on style 11539AF. You state that these garments will be marketed as “sleepwear/Pajama Bottoms”, yet no further information or marketing material was supplied.

The applicable subheading for styles 11536AF and 11539AF will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles 11536AF and 11539AF fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia, China, Korea, Malaysia and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,