NY H87768

March 11, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Ms. Barbara Nichols
Spyder Active Sports, Inc.
3600 Pearl Street
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated February 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 4307 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment has a self-fabric turtleneck collar with light weight fiberfill batting; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; an all-over screen print design on the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 4307 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 4307 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,