NY H87762

March 13, 2002

APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.3000; 6110.20.2035

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Vice-President
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls’ 80% Cotton/20% Polyester Knit Sleeveless Hooded Top from Macao

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated February 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a Girls’ Hooded 80% Cotton/20% Polyester Knit Vest. The vest features an attached hood; velour outer surface; full frontal opening with a zippered closure; oversized armholes; a ribbed waistband; and two pouch pockets on each side. Sewn lengthwise, onto each side of the garment, are one-half inch pink ribbon stripes. Embroidered in pink, on the upper left side of the vest, above the outline of an embroidered cat, are the words, “baby phat Girlz”. A pink applique in the shape of a cat is sewn onto the back of the vest. You state the size range and style numbers for the Girls’ Knit Vest are as follows: Infant Girls’ Style Number P-3-1756, size range 12-24 months; Toddler Girls’ Style Number P-5-1756, size range 2-4T; Girls’ Style Number P-6-1756, size range 4-6X; Girls’ Style Number P-7-1756, size range S-XL. The sample provided will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Infant Girls’ 80% Cotton/20% Polyester Knit Hooded Vest will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 16.1%.

The applicable subheading for the Toddler and older Girls’ 80% Cotton/20% Polyester Knit Hooded Vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests; Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.3%.

The Toddler and older Girls’ Hooded Vests fall within Textile Category Designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macao are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Charles P. Bartoldus
Port Director