NY H87721

February 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H87721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025

Fifi Pudjijanto
Gap Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from India

Dear Ms. Pudjijanto:

In your letter dated February 8, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 153606, manufactured from fabrics of 100% cotton, is styled as a tank top. The narrow shoulder straps and the front of the garment, which is lined by jersey fabric, are crocheted. The back of the garment is flat-knitted, except for its crocheted upper and lower edges. You state that the stitch counts of the fabrics of the garment measure less than nine stitches per two centimeters.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, girls’. The duty rate will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,