NY H87704

February 27, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87704

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Despina Keegan
Serko & Simon LLP
666 Fifth Avenue, 16th FL
New York, NY 10103

RE: The tariff classification of a book cover from China.

Dear Ms. Keegan:

In your letter dated February 7, 2002, on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a book cover, item number SPR 01144. The exterior side is made of 100 percent polyester felt fabric and the interior is of 100 percent nylon woven textile fabric. Attached onto each end is a hook and fastener strip. The inside features a loop to hold a pen and a sewn in ribbon, with a pewter ornament, that will be used as a bookmark. There are openings at either end into which a book can be slipped. The interior left side features a clear plastic slip-in pocket. The front of the cover is decorated with embroidery works and the embroidered words “Teaching is a Work of Heart.” In closed position it measures approximately 9-3/4” x 7-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,