NY H87691

March 1, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H87691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th St.
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 8, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style No. 920021, a sample scarf was submitted with your request. You state that the scarf is composed of knit (fleece) polyester fabric. However examination revealed that the scarf is composed of woven brushed polyester fabric. The scarf is approximately 60” in length, including fringe, and 12 1/2" in width.

The applicable subheading for the scarf, style No. 920021 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the scarf is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,