NY H87685

March 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H87685

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were provided for review. Style 62003 is a lined and insulated 85% wool 15% nylon ribbed knit glove. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends up the forefinger, a partial palmside thumb patch, and a vented leather trimmed wrist.

Style 62002 is a lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a string-knit 85% wool 15% nylon fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The fleece lining extends to trim the ribbed knit cuff bottom and mitten cover. The glove also features a leather palm patch which extends to the thumb.

The applicable subheading for styles 62003 and 62002 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.6 cents per kilogram plus 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,