NY H87682

March 4, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H87682

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 22003 is an insulated and lined men’s glove with an outershell constructed of a coated woven nylon fabric. The glove features a leather partial overlay reinforce on the palm, leather overlays on the palmside thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a hemmed gauntlet cuff and fourchettes. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 22004. The cumulation of features on the gloves shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves are imparted by the outershell coated woven fabric material.

Style 42011 is a lined and insulated men’s glove constructed of a woven polyester fabric with a foam coating on the underside. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding which is tripled on the backside, a waterproof insert, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and an internal knuckle reinforcement. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 42012. The cumulation of features on the gloves shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves are imparted by the outershell coated woven fabric material.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,