NY H87646

March 5, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H87646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Johanna Jin
J.W.E. Silk Inc.
180 Madison Avenue – 16th Fl
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven pajamas from China

Dear Ms. Jin:

In your letter dated February 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned under separate cover.

Style P7290007/938 is a women’s pajama set made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The top is a camisole with a U-shaped neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps and a hemmed bottom. Th pull-on pants extend to the ankles and feature a fully elasticized covered waistband with a bow.

The applicable subheading for style P7290007/938 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’snightdresses, pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style P7290007/938 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,