NY H87643

February 11, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H87643

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of woven jumpers for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated February 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 71974, manufactured from yarn-dyed fabric of 100% cotton, is a loose-fitting, A-line, sleeveless, round-necked garment, ornamented by embroidery and by textile appliques at the lower portion of the front, which zippers together vertically at the mid-section of the back..

Submitted style 71973, manufactured from moleskin fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, differs from style 71974 by the mock empire-waist styling, which is created by a narrow strip of applique, and by the embroidered and appliqued pocket located at each side of the lower front of the garment.

The two sample garments are being retained for reference purposes by the U.S. Customs Service.

The applicable subheading for the two styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,