NY H87641

February 11, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H87641

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of jackets for girls’ wear from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated February 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The three submitted samples, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, are long-sleeved jackets, with an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. A full-front, zippered opening, found on each of the styles, extends into the stand-up neckline of style 72919, and up to the hooded neckline of styles 72920 and style 72766. You state that style 72765, not submitted, is of the same construction as style 72766.

As you have requested, the three submitted garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for these garments will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’carcoatsanoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,