NY H87573

February 20, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H87573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.4000

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, KY 40324

RE: The tariff classification of a lock sensor from Japan

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated January 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the lock sensor is an electromagnetic revolution counter that detects the rotary motion of a swash plate, which is a component of a compressor. It measures and detects the speed of the plate and relays this information in the form of an electrical pulse to a computer, which, in turn, uses the information to regulate the operation of the compressor clutch.

The applicable subheading for the lock sensor will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric synchros and transducers. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,