NY H87564

January 30, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H87564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P. O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of plastic storage bags from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated January 10, 2001, received in this office on January 23, 2002, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample identified as item #3365/JSX 101944-01, is a package of four jumbo storage bags made of strong durable plastic sheeting. The storage bags are designed with a three-sided zipper closure that folds back for easy access. Each bag has five solid color plastic sides and one side with see-through plastic. The storage bags measure 35-1/2” by 21” by 18”. The bags are designed to protect items from dust, dirt and moths.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic storage bags will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,