NY H87526

February 20, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H87526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000

Mr. Brian Cochran
Customs Compliance Manager
Logitech
6505 Kaiser Drive
Fremont, CA 94555-3615

RE: The tariff classification of a Logitech Cordless Freedom Headset System and a Logitech Cordless Telephone and PC Headset System from China

Dear Mr. Cochran:

In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Cordless Freedom Headset System and the Logitech Cordless Telephone and PC Headset System.

The Logitech Cordless Freedom Headset System uses Logitech cordless technology to allow the user to communicate on Internet voice calls and voice chat applications via an instant messenger service. It consists of a remote unit, a headset unit and a base unit with an AC adapter. The remote unit rests in the base unit for re-charging when not in use. The base unit connects to a CPU. The headset is connected via wire to the remote unit. The remote unit (headset unit) is approximately the size of a man’s wallet and can be clipped to a belt and worn while the device is in use. The remote unit and headset can be used to transmit and receive voice communications with the PC, via the receiver and transmitter in the base unit, from a distance up to 100 feet.

The Logitech Cordless Telephone and PC Headset System also uses Logitech cordless technology. The headset has all the functionality of the Cordless Freedom Headset System with the added feature of a cordless hands-free telephone headset. It consists of a remote unit, a headset unit and a switch box unit with an AC adapter. This headset is utilized for hands-free telephone and personal computer use. It does not have the characteristics of a telephone or a personal computer. It also has no ADP interfacing function. Therefore, classification under headings 8517 or 8471 would not apply.

The applicable subheading for both the Logitech Cordless freedom Headset System and the Logitech Cordless Telephone and PC Headset System will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,