NY H87510

January 31, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H87510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mrs. Jean Fair
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album (Item #999863) from China.

Dear Mrs. Fair:

In your letter dated January 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The album sleeves and inserts are composed of plastic sheeting. The album measures 4 inches by 6 inches and can hold 36 photographs.

The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,