NY H87495

January 31, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H87495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800; 6216.00.4600

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 9703001 is a lined girls’ glove constructed of a coated woven nylon fabric. The backside has a quilted stitching with an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a ribbed knit cuff and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell coated woven fabric material.

Style 9602004 (sizes 4 to 6X) is a lined and insulated girls’ mitten constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The mitten features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, and padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The mitten will also be available as style 9603001 in sizes 7 to 16. The cumulation of features on the mittens show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the mittens is imparted by the outershell woven fabric material.

The applicable subheading for style 9703001 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 9602004 and 9603001 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,