NY H87493

January 29, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Danny Wong
Canon USA, Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist strap from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a wrist strap for a “Power Shot S300 Digital Camera,” item number C84-1057. The wrist strap is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric panel. The panel is folded in half and the ends are held together with a plastic fastener. Attached onto the plastic fastener is a braided textile loop.

The applicable subheading for the wrist strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,