NY H87470

January 28, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Hamlet Yuen
Segue (America) Limited
Division of Hampshire Designers, Inc.
119 West 40th Street, 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Yuen:

In your letter dated January 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 64607, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic, 1x1 rib knit, chenille fabric. The garment has a detachable faux fur collar, which is secured to the chenille collar by 9 buttons. The outer surface of the sweater has 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a self-fabric belt. The sweater and the collar are considered a composite good. Following the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Rule 3, the sweater provides the essential character of the composite good.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: otherother: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,