NY H87463

April 30, 2002

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H87463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.4000

Mr. Frank Xu
Corning (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
Number 358, Lu Qiao Road
Jinqiao Export Processing Zone
Shanghai 201206, China

RE: The tariff classification of a mineral product

Dear Mr. Xu:

In your letter received on January 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The submitted sample, which is a mineral product, consists of a variety of components. You stated in your letter that each component is in powder form and all are mixed together to form the product. You indicated that this mineral product will be used to manufacture ceramic substrates for automotive catalytic converters.

You stated that the greatest portion of this product consists of naturally occurring minerals. An analysis of the material conducted by our Customs laboratory confirms that the product consists largely of mineral substances.

The applicable subheading for the mineral product will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...other mineral substances...other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,