NY H87455

February 12, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87455

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a sport bag from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated January 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a sport bag.

The sample submitted is identified as “Hip Sip 50”. The item is primarily a sport bag designed to contain a drink bladder on one side and miscellaneous items such as keys, coins, power bars and other small personal effects on the other side. The item is designed to be worn around the waist to provide hand free access while engaged in physical activity such as biking, hiking, climbing, etc. The sport bag is constructed with an outer surface of man-made fiber textile materials. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sport bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,