NY H87429

February 14, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H87429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000

Thomas F. Hennessy
Hennessy Hammock Company
637 Southwind Road
Galiano Island, BC VON 1PO
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a woven hammock from China, Korea, or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hennessy:

In your undated letter received in our office February 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the merchandise is the same as that covered by our ruling G86717, issued on February 8, 2001, to your customs broker on your behalf. That sample was described as follows:

The sample submitted is a hammock with a cover. It is constructed of two panels. One panel is made of polyester woven fabric and the other is a leno woven fabric. The panels are sewn together to create the main body of the hammock. Both ends of the hammock contain a textile cord. Attached onto each side is a plastic ring with an elastic cord. The cover is made of a polyester woven fabric panel. Sewn around the panel edges is a woven textile binder. Attached at each end is a plastic ring and snap hook. Each side features a plastic ring and a thin braided textile cord. When not in use the hammock and cover is stored in a textile drawstring bag.

You state that the only difference is that the hammocks are to be made in China, Korea, or Taiwan, not Canada.

The applicable subheading for the hammock with a cover will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty for 2002 will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,