NY H87426

March 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87426

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Ms. Lorraine Drummond
Hampshire Brands
119 West 40th Street, 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit vests from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Drummond:

In your letter dated February 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 83182 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, varied rib knit fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 83182 is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 83187 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 83187 is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 83182 and 83187 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem.

Styles 83182 and 83187 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,