NY H87418

February 21, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H87418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Ellyn Collins
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas candle from China.

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated February 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 6593150. It is a block candle that measures 3-1/2” in diameter. The surface of the candle is imprinted with decorated Christmas trees and stars.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas candle will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,