NY H87407

March 4, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012; 6110.20.2040

Mr. Juan Fernandez
Mid-America Overseas, Inc.
1180 McLester Street, Suite 7
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit T-shirt and sweatshirt from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Fernandez:

In your letter dated February 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Petra-Pet Inc., dba Petrapport. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 20002 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style 20002 features a rib knit, crew neckline; a screen printed logo on the front panel; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes L and XL.

Style MM1027 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 55 percent cotton, 45 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style MM1027 features a rib knit, crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a screen printed logo across the front chest; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 20002 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style MM1027 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. Styles 20002 and MM1027 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Colombia are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,