NY H87405

February 19, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Kim Whitfield
Barthco International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China.

Dear Ms. Whitfield:

In your letter dated February 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smooth Industries. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 117384 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 63 percent cotton, 34 percent nylon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse is lined and features a stand up collar, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 117384 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 117384 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,