NY H87368

February 21, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H87368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Esta Knipper
UTC Overseas, Inc.
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, New York 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from India

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated January 29, 2002, on behalf of Merchandise Textiles, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, QJ334IS, is a man’s jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric and of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel lining that are quilted together in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill in between.

The garment has a button-down point spread collar that is composed of a fake polyester suede fabric on the outer surface, a full front opening that is secured by a left-over-right, six button closure, long, hemmed sleeves, two side seam pockets at the waist and two side seam vents at the bottom hem. The garment’s bottom hem is cut straight across in the front and is cut round and is longer in the back.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,