NY H87357

February 19, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050

Ms. Nancy Morgan
Dreamsacks, Inc.
271 Morton Street
Ashland, OR 97520

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China.

Dear Ms. Morgan:

In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style ST950, is a woman’s tank styled blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, side vents and measures 2 ¼ inches at the shoulder seams.

The applicable subheading for ST950 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouse, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. ST950 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,