NY H87351

February 13, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Sandy Dawson
LM Services, LLC
12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park
Cumberland, MD 21502

RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a heart shaped picture frame, item number 9008. It is made of two knit fabric panels cut into a heart shape. The panels are sewn together to create the picture frame. Between the panels is foam padding. The midsection of the front of the article incorporates a plastic sheet "window", behind which a photograph may be inserted through an opening provided for display. Attached onto the top is a ribbon fabric loop. Sewn around the edges is a textile fabric trimming. It is decorated on the front with a textile ribbon tied into a bow.

The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,