NY H87338

February 11, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Sandy Dawson
LM Services, LLC
12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park
Cumberland, MD 21502

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy airplane from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #9007, stuffed toy airplane, is a white, blue, orange and brown velour toy airplane that measures approximately 1” in height x 3” across (from wing-to wing) x 3” in length. It is stuffed with shredded textile and crinkle paper and is designed for the amusement of an infant. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Item #9007, stuffed toy airplane, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,