NY H87323

February 21, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020, 4202.92.3031

Ms. Christy Miller
C/o NIKE, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of bags from China

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated January 24th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples, identified by style numbers BA0294, BA0295, and BA0299, were submitted.

“Item one” (BA0294) is a child’s backpack with a main zipper entry to the top and front, an internally padded drop pocket with Velcro closure to the back wall pack, and a fabric porthole. The shoulder straps are padded and adjustable. The backpack is made of 600 Denier Polyester ripstop.

“Item two” (BA0295) is an adult sized backpack constructed with a main zip entry to the top and sides, two internal drop pockets, and four pen loops. The front section of the pack incorporates a webbing loop detail. There are adjustable padded backstraps and waist straps. The pack is made of 600 Denier polyester ripstop.

“Item three” (BA0299) is a duffle bag designed with a main zip entry, internal mesh drop pocket on a base panel and two zippered pockets. The front and back of the bag have laced detail. The carry handles are adjustable and padded. The bag is made of 600 Denier polyester ripstop.

The applicable subheading for the backpacks (Styles BA0294 and BA0295) will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made materials, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the duffle bag (Style BA0299) will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,